English (Security Devices; Microbiology and Parasitology)
dunk tank [correct]
DEF: Disinfectant-filled vessels located on the containment barrier that allow the safe removal of material and samples from containment zones via surface decontamination.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cuve d’immersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient rempli de désinfectant situé à la barrière de confinement, qui permet de retirer de façon sécuritaire du matériel et des échantillons d’une zone de confinement en décontaminant la surface.