English (Probability (Statistics); Statistical Surveys)
selection without replacement [correct]; sampling without replacement [correct]
DEF: A sampling process which extracts members one at a time from [a] population ... eventually [exhausting] the supply of members if continued long enough.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
tirage exhaustif [correct, masculine noun]; tirage sans remise [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement exhaustif [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage exhaustif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Tirages exhaustifs: ou sans remise dans l'urne. Les boules extraites de l'urne n'y sont pas replacées -- chaque tirage modifie donc la composition de l'urne. [...] Chaque individu ne peut être désigné qu'une seule fois [...]
OBS: échantillonnage exhaustif : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.