English (Statistical Surveys; Surveys (Public Relations); Continuing Education; Military Training)
multi-choice question [correct]; multiple-choice question [correct]; multiple choice question
DEF: A type of objective test or questionnaire question in which the testee has to choose the correct answer from a number of alternatives supplied.
CONT: Multiple-choice questions are the most common type of alternate-response question ... [They] may use letter keys, number keys, or a moving cursor to select the answer...
OBS: multiple choice question: term used in the context of military training.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Éducation permanente; Instruction du personnel militaire)
question à choix multiple [correct, feminine noun]; Q.C.M. [correct]; question à choix multiples [correct, feminine noun]; question à choix de réponses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Question directe ou énoncé incomplet comprenant un certain nombre de réponses suggérées parmi lesquelles l'élève doit choisir.
CONT: [...] celles qui offrent plus de deux solutions possibles; ce sont les questions à choix multiples ou à plusieurs voies, chacune des solutions possibles figurant sur le questionnaire lui-même.
OBS: question à choix multiples : terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Encuestas (Relaciones públicas); Educación permanente; Instrucción del personal militar)
pregunta de elección múltiple [correct, feminine noun]; PEM [correct, feminine noun]