English (Municipal Administration; Urban Housing)
civic number [correct]; address street number [correct]; street number [correct]
CONT: A civic address database for the Province has been defined as including: "a defined area name (community) within which the address is located; a road or street name along which the address is located; a civic number which defines the specific location of the address along the road ..."
CONT: DAI [delivery address information] sequences the mail items by street name, street type, street direction, civic numbers and suite number.
French (Administration municipale; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
numéro [correct, masculine noun]; n° [correct, masculine noun]; numéro municipal [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; numéro dans la voie [correct, masculine noun, France]; numéro de voirie [correct, masculine noun]; numéro d'immeuble [masculine noun]; numéro civique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'une adresse qui sert à indiquer l'emplacement exact d'une maison ou d'un immeuble dans une voie de circulation.
CONT: L'adresse normalisée suivant la réglementation postale en vigueur comprend : le numéro dans la voie, la voie (rue, avenue ...), le nom de la voie, le code postal et la ville.
CONT: Ces renseignements permettent de tirer les articles de courrier selon le nom de rue, le type de rue, l'orientation de la rue, le numéro municipal et le numéro de bureau.
OBS: Dans les documents normatifs, on peut utiliser les expressions numéro dans la voie ou numéro d'immeuble.
OBS: numéro; n° : terme, abréviation et définition recommandés par l'OQLF.