English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
abrasion test [correct]; abrasion testing [correct]
CONT: The Taber abrasion test is commonly used for wear testing ... Taber abrasion test is most representative test in USA,
CONT: ... This same tank chemistry also produced 60 degree coatings which passed Taber abrasion testing and coating weights ... .
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
essai d'usure [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'abrasion [correct, masculine noun]