English (Strength of Materials; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
abrasion test [correct]
DEF: The measurement of abrasion resistance, usually by the weighing of a material sample before and after subjecting it to a known abrasive stress throughout a known time period, or by reflectance or surface finish comparisons, or by dimensional comparisons.
CONT: Abrasion Tests. The abrasion of geotextiles when in service can be ... the cause of failure of soil-fabric systems. The ASTM test methods for abrasion resistance of textile fabrics are designated D1175 and cover six different procedures .... In all cases, abrasion is defined as "the wearing away of any part of a material by rubbing against another surface."
French (Résistance des matériaux; Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de frottement [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'usure par frottement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de résistance à l'usure (...) par détermination de la proportion de matière enlevée par frottement dans des conditions spécifiées.
CONT: La mobilisation de l'effort de traction dans les géotextiles dépend en majeure partie de leur ancrage au sol avoisinant. La liaison "sol-géotextile" peut être déterminée soit par essai de frottement, soit par essai de traction (...)