English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
automatic sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby samples are taken either discretely or continuously, independently of human intervention, and according to a predetermined programme.
OBS: automatic sampling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillonnage automatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel les échantillons sont prélevés de façon intermittente ou continue, indépendamment de l'intervention humaine et dans le cadre d'un programme préétabli.
OBS: échantillonnage automatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
muestreo automático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso según el cual las muestras se toman bien sea de forma intermitente o continua, independientemente de la intervención humana, y de acuerdo a un programa preestablecido.