English (Atmospheric Physics)
arctic cold pool [correct]; cold pool [correct]
CONT: With regard to the Pacific side of the Arctic Basin, Overland et al. (1997) report that the position of the tropospheric cold pool is approximately centered over the Canadian Arctic and the Beaufort Sea, displaced from the North Pole by orographic effects of the North American mountain ranges. The result is advection of atmospheric heat and moisture into the Greenland and Barents seas, and the eastern Arctic. The position of this arctic cold pool in turn affects the position of the arctic front and the atmospheric circulation in the western Pacific.
CONT: There are at least three distinct types of cold pool: 1. Large (in areal extent), slow-moving vortices at latitudes poleward of roughly 50deg N & S. They are often over, or immediately downwind of the source regions of polar or arctic air masses, in such areas as the Canadian Arctic or Siberian Russia. They take up the characteristics of quasi-permanent features, often appearing on monthly, or even seasonal average maps. The column of very cold (dense) air associated with this version of the cold pool, is reinforced by net outgoing radiation which produces a highly stable, bitterly cold near-surface environment, with a surface ridge or anticyclone on MSLP charts. 2. Once cold air from the source region as detailed in (1.) above is caught up in the circulation of mid-latitude depressions, the characteristics of the air mass are altered ... 3. A pool of cold air can also become "detached" at lower latitudes ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
goutte froide [correct, feminine noun]; goutte froide de type arctique [feminine noun]
CONT: En 1992, deux auteurs anglais, Price et Vaughan, publièrent une étude statistique des gouttes froides, en séparant 3 types : les gouttes froides de type arctique, de type polaire et de type subtropicale, en fonction du courant-jet au voisinage duquel eut lieu le détachement stratosphérique.