English (General Vocabulary)
on-site observation [correct]
CONT: In order to determine the extent to which the Official Languages Act is implemented in federal institutions and in other organizations that are subject to it, analyse the linguistic performance of some forty institutions and organizations, make on-site observations and identify trends in implementing the Act. Conduct external audits and formulate recommendations concerning identified shortcomings.
French (Vocabulaire général)
observation sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de déterminer dans quelle mesure la Loi [sur les langues officielles] est mise en œuvre dans les institutions fédérales et autres organismes qui y sont assujettis, analyser le rendement linguistique d'une quarantaine d'institutions et d'organismes, effectuer des observations sur le terrain et dégager des tendances concernant la mise en œuvre de la Loi. Mener des vérifications externes et formuler des recommandations suite aux manquements observés.