English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
trailer on flat car [correct, standardized, officially approved]; TOFC [correct, standardized, officially approved]; trailer-on-flat-car [correct]; TOFC [correct]; TOFC
OBS: trailer on flat car; TOFC: term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB) and officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
remorque sur wagon plat [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; R.S.W.P. [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RSWP [feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: remorque sur wagon plat; RSWP : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisés par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
OBS: R.S.W.P. : abréviation uniformisée par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).