English (Road Construction Materials; Road Construction)
asphalt [correct, noun]
DEF: A dark brown to black bituminous material prepared by pyrolysis from tar and petroleum, which melts on heating and is soluble in gasoline.
OBS: Widely used for paving, roofing, paints and varnishes.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Construction des voies de circulation)
asphalte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bitume [see observation, masculine noun]; goudron [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Enduit à base de goudron dont on revêt la chaussée.
OBS: Pour les besoins de la communication courante, les termes «asphalte» et «bitume» peuvent être tenus pour synonymes.
OBS: Dans la langue courante en France, on parle tout simplement de «goudron».
OBS: [...] c'est par déformation du langage que le goudron de pétrole désigne souvent l'asphalte et le bitume.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción de carreteras; Construcción de carreteras)
asfalto [correct, masculine noun]; asfalto de petróleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composición a base de betún y de gravilla u otras materias inertes; se usa para revestir calzadas y otros pavimentos.