English (Petroleum Asphalts; Black Products (Petroleum))
asphalt [correct, see observation, standardized]; artificial asphalt [correct, see observation]; bitumen [correct, see observation]
DEF: A brown to black solid or semi-solid bituminous substance occurring in nature, but also obtained as the residue from the refining of certain petroleums and then known as artificial asphalt.
OBS: In America the term [asphalt] is used both for the naturally occurring product and that obtained from the distillation of petroleum. Elsewhere the artificial asphalt is usually called bitumen.
French (Bitumes; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
asphalte artificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; asphalte synthétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: En France, le terme «asphalte naturel» (ou, en abrégé, «asphalte») désigne une roche naturellement imprégnée de bitume, alors que «asphalte artificiel» s'applique à un produit constitué de matières minérales inertes enrobées de bitume.
Spanish (Asfaltos de petróleo; Productos negros (Petróleo))
betún [correct, masculine noun]; betumen [correct, masculine noun]