English (Analytical Geometry)
node [correct]; node of a curve [correct]; crunode [correct]
DEF: A point on a curve through which pass two branches of the curve with different tangents.
French (Géométrie analytique)
nœud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point où une courbe revient sur elle-même et se coupe en formant une espèce de boucle.