English (Citizenship and Immigration)
holding period [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
période de retenue [correct, feminine noun]; période d'immobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.