English (Citizenship and Immigration)
legal advice [correct]; legal counselling [correct]
CONT: [Avoid disclosure of] legal opinions or advice provided to a government department or body or privileged communications between lawyer and client in a matter of government business.
CONT: Legal advice includes a course of action recommended or suggested by the Legal Branch or any course of action which is based on a legal opinion. Legal advice is more than a mere legal opinion, which is often requested and given in the abstract.
OBS: The context was taken in a letter from Jennifer R. Mc Queen, Deputy Minister for Labour Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
consultation juridique [correct, feminine noun]; avis juridique [masculine noun]
CONT: [Éviter] la divulgation de consultations juridiques données à un ministère ou à un organisme gouvernemental ou de violer le secret professionnel [...]
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
asesoramiento jurídico [correct, masculine noun]