English (Informatics; Software)
flowline [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: On a flowchart, a line representing a connecting path between flowchart symbols; for example, a line to indicate a transfer of data or control. [Definition standardized by ISO and AFNOR and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: flowline: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Informatique; Logiciels)
ligne de liaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un organisme de traitement des données, ligne représentant un chemin entre symboles d'organigramme pour indiquer, par exemple, un transfert de données ou de commande. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: ligne de liaison : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Informática; Soporte lógico (Software))
línea de flujo [feminine noun]; dirección de flujo [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea trazada en un diagrama (organigrama) de flujo para enlazar un evento o acontecimiento antecedente con un evento o acontecimiento que le sucede.