English (Computers and Calculators)
hybrid computer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer that integrates analog and digital computer components by interconnection of digital-to-analog and analog-to-digital converters.
OBS: hybrid computer: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
calculateur hybride [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinateur hybride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calculateur qui intègre des composants de calculateurs analogique et numérique au moyen de convertisseurs numériques-analogiques et analogiques-numériques.
OBS: calculateur hybride : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computador híbrido [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; computadora híbrida [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador híbrido [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Un computador que integra componentes de computadores análogos y digitales por interconexión de convertidores digital a análogo y análogo a digital.
OBS: Un computador híbrido puede usar o producir datos análogos y discretos.