English (Deterioration of Metals; Chemistry)
stress corrosion [correct]
DEF: Spontaneous failure of metals by cracking under combined action of corrosion and stress, residual and applied.
CONT: A three-layer coating system was designed to protect the alloys from stress corrosion and corrosion fatigue damage in high-stress areas.
French (Altération des métaux; Chimie)
corrosion sous contrainte [correct, feminine noun]; CSC [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion sous tension [see observation, feminine noun]; corrosion sous tensions [feminine noun]; corrosion sous effort [correct, feminine noun]; corrosion sous efforts [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène résultant de l'action conjuguée de la corrosion et d'une déformation du métal sous l'effet de contraintes appliquées ou résiduelles.
CONT: Un revêtement en trois couches a été conçu pour protéger les alliages contre les dommages causés par la corrosion sous contrainte et la fatigue-corrosion dans les zones de contrainte élevée.
OBS: D'après l'ISO, le terme «corrosion sous tension», souvent utilisé, est impropre.