English (Tectonics)
stress corrosion [correct]; stress-corrosion [correct]
CONT: Examples of such processes [of coupling between a diffusion process in a solid and the deformation of the solid with subsequent fracturing and change in boundary conditions for the diffusion process] are hydro-fracturing, thermal cracking, drying, chemical decomposition, and stress-corrosion.
French (Tectonique)
corrosion sous contrainte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération sélective des fonds de fissure d'un matériau par les fluides imprégnant les microfractures en cas de contrainte, avec pour résultat une propagation de la fissure pour un niveau de contrainte inférieur à la contrainte critique de fracturation mais à vitesse relativement lente.