English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Preservation and Canning)
cold break [correct]
CONT: ... the cold break method is a lower temperature (60ºC to 77ºC) processing method that results in less viscous products. If pectolytic enzyme activity is the key element in each method, then the pectin content of the products should be allowed for pectolytic enzyme activity in tomato preparation.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
pressage à froid [masculine noun]; pulpage à froid [masculine noun]