English (Brewing and Malting; Beverages)
cold break [correct]; fine sludge; cold sludge
OBS: in the cooler, protein-resin-tannin complexes are precipitated, a reaction known as the "cold break".
French (Brasserie et malterie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
trouble fin [correct, masculine noun]; cassure [correct, feminine noun]; trouble au froid [correct, masculine noun]; tranchée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: le moût est ensuite refroidi, d'abord par passage dans un bac refroidissoir, où se produit la cassure ou tranchée (précipitation des matières azotées)