English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
salt lake [correct]; brine lake [correct]
DEF: An inland body of water situated in an arid or semiarid region, having no outlet to the sea, and containing a high concentration of dissolved salts (principally sodium chloride).
PHR: Desert salt lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac salé [correct, masculine noun]; lac salifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les eaux lacustres sont parfois salées, en raison de la nature des terrains et de l'évaporation, ou par suite de changements climatiques. Les lacs salés sont souvent les restes de nappes plus étendues.
CONT: Certains lacs fortement salés sont des mines de sel et d'autres produits chimiques.
PHR: Lac salé de désert.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
lago salino [masculine noun]