English (Toponymy)
salt lake [correct]
DEF: Inland body of standing water that dries in summer, leaving salt crusts.
CONT: Dana Salt Lake, Saskatchewan.
OBS: Rare; used in Saskatchewan.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
lac salé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia)
lago salado [masculine noun]