English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bearing surface [correct, standardized]
OBS: bearing surface: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
surface d'appui [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: surface d'appui: terme normalisé par l'ISO.