English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
bearing surface [correct]
CONT: Oil, of course, is the key to smooth bearing performance. Oil prevents two metal surfaces - in this case, the bearing surface and the crankshaft surface - from contacting each other.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
surface du coussinet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'huile, bien entendu, est l'élément essentiel au bon fonctionnement des coussinets. L'huile empêche deux surfaces métalliques - en l'occurrence, la surface du coussinet et celle du vilebrequin - d'être en contact.