English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bearing surface [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
surface de portage [correct, feminine noun]; surface d'appui [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: surface d'appui : il s'agit de la surface d'appui des panneaux d'écoutille.
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.