English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
bearing surface [correct]; bearing face; bearing area; bearing support
CONT: ... better sealing in closed position is provided by tapering the bearing surfaces of the gates and the sluice frame in opposite direction ...
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
surface portante [correct, feminine noun]; surface d'appui [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de contact entre un élément de fondation et le sol ou le roc sur lequel il s'appuie.