English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Baseball and Softball)
hardball [correct]; hard ball [correct]
DEF: The ball used in the game of baseball, measuring approximately 3 inches (7 cm.) in diameter.
CONT: The Hitting Streak uses the exclusive Tuffy SOFT ball. Feel it on the bat and hit it just as far as a regulation ball while eliminating the fear factor of being hit by a wild pitch or a hard ball.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Baseball et softball)
balle dure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On joue avec des balles [...] On a le choix entre dures ou molles. Je me tourne vers mon équipe et pose la question : «Balles dures ou balles molles ?» La réponse est unanime : «BALLES DURES !». Ça, c'est du baseball !