English (Small Arms)
full metal jacket bullet [correct]; full jacketed bullet [correct]; full patched bullet [correct]; full metal case bullet [correct]; full metal jacket [correct]; hard-nosed bullet; hardball [correct, jargon]
DEF: Bullet in which the jacket encloses the core, usually with the exception of the base.
French (Armes légères)
balle blindée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balle chemisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle dont le noyau est entièrement recouvert d'une chemise, d'habitude à l'exception du culot.
OBS: balle blindée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.