English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pingo [correct]
DEF: Isolated, conical, ice-cored mound occurring in areas of permafrost.
CONT: Ibyuk Pingo, N.W.T.
CONT: Kugmallit Pingo (undersea).
OBS: Limited to N.W.T.; seabed examples in the Beaufort Sea.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pingo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
pingo [correct, masculine noun]