English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pingo [correct]
DEF: A large frost mound, especially, a relatively large conical mound of soil-covered ice (commonly thirty to fifty metres high and up to 400 metres in diameter) raised in part by hydrostatic pressure of water within and below the permafrost of Arctic regions, and of more than one year's duration.
OBS: pingo: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pingo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Butte en forme de dôme, circulaire ou ovale en plan, hautes de plus de 50 m parfois (mais 10 m est la normale) et d'un diamètre de plus de 100 m dans les cas extrêmes.
OBS: pingo : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: pingo : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
pingo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cerro en forma de domo, típico del relieve periglaciar.