English (Small Arms)
draw mark [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Longitudinal toolmark on a cartridge case caused by irregularities on either the draw punch or die during fabrication. See also "extrusion mark".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
marque d'étirage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rayure longitudinale sur une douille, faite durant la fabrication par des aspérités sur le mandrin ou la matrice d'emboutissage. Voir aussi "marque d'extrusion".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.