English (Burners and Steamfitting; Applications of Electronics)
firing rate controller [correct]; firing rate control [correct]; combustion control
DEF: A controller which positions the firing rate motor to automatically regulate the burner firing rate at a predetermined air-fuel ratio in accordance with load demand. It may position the air and fuel supplies for low fire or for high fire, or it may be a proportioning (modulating) type which gradually varies the air and fuel supplies within limits to meet the load demand.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Applications de l'électronique)
régulateur d'allure de chauffe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de surveillance de flamme englobe tout l'appareillage de commande et de sécurité, ainsi que les éléments annexes nécessaires au bon fonctionnement et à la sécurité d'emploi du brûleur dans les conditions prévues d'utilisation. Il comprend donc : [...] un régulateur d'allure de chauffe (firing rate control; firing rate controller), qui règle l'allure de chauffe en fonction de la demande de chaleur, en modifiant le débit d'air ou de combustible.