English (Cartography)
linear contrast stretch [correct]
CONT: Both an automated approach (linear contrast stretch) and manual approach should be available.
French (Cartographie)
accentuation linéaire des contrastes [feminine noun]; étalement linéaire des contrastes [feminine noun]