English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
linear contrast stretching [correct, officially approved]; linear contrast stretch [correct]
CONT: Linear Contrast Stretch ... involves identifying lower and upper bounds from the histogram (usually the minimum and maximum brightness values in the image) and applying a transformation to stretch this range to fill the full range.
OBS: linear contrast stretching: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
étirement linéaire de contraste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; étalement linéaire de contraste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le rehaussement linéaire de contraste réalise un étirement de contraste qui améliore de façon linéaire les valeurs numériques originales des données en une nouvelle diffusion. En étirant les valeurs originales de l'image entrée, l'intervalle total de niveau de gris peut être utilisé.
OBS: étirement linéaire de contraste; étalement linéaire de contraste : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).