English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mouth [correct, officially approved]; river mouth
DEF: Place of discharge of a river into a sea or lake.
CONT: The stream mouth enters a body of standing water at a very low but distinct surface slope.
OBS: mouth: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
embouchure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie terminale d'un cours d'eau sur la mer.
CONT: Les autres [cours d'eau] se jettent dans les lacs, dans les lagunes ou dans la mer, par une embouchure.
OBS: embouchure : terme adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: L'embouchure simple d'un fleuve est un estuaire; ramifiée elle est un delta.
PHR: Embouchure d'une rivière.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
desembocadura [feminine noun]; boca de río [feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar donde el río vierte en el mar o en un lago.