English (Morphology and General Physiology)
horizontal [correct, adjective]
DEF: [That is] parallel to the plane of the horizon [when the body is in the anatomical position].
OBS: horizontal: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.0.00.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
horizontal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui est parallèle à l'horizon lorsque le corps est en position anatomique.
OBS: horizontal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.0.00.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.