English (Thermal Insulation)
heat insulation layer [correct]; thermal insulation layer
CONT: The heat insulation layer above the absorber layer reduces the heat loss.
French (Isolation thermique)
couche isolante [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'isolation thermique [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'isolant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie imperméable d'un matériau qui remplit la fonction d'isolation thermique définit la couche isolante ou couche d'isolation thermique ou coche d'isolant.