English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
flipper [correct, noun]
CONT: A centrifugal knife is one that has a blade that opens automatically by centrifugal force when the blade is released from the handle into the fully ejected and locked position with a simple and brisk outwardly flick of the wrist; and it includes knives that require some preliminary or simultaneous minimal manipulation of either a flipper or other non-edged parts of the blade.
French (Armes blanches)
ergot [masculine noun]