English (Mammals)
flipper
CONT: Start [opening the seal] at the chin and go half-way between the flippers, then down through the navel to the tail.
French (Mammifères)
méniche [feminine noun]
OBS: Aux Îles de la Madeleine, le terme «méniches» désigne les pattes avant du phoque.
OBS: Renseignement obtenu au ministère des Pêches et Océans.