English (Games of Chance)
pinball machine [correct]; pinball game [correct]; pinball [correct, see observation]; flipper [correct, see observation]
DEF: An amusement device that consists of a glass-topped cabinet in which a ball propelled by a plunger rolls down a slanting surface among an arrangement of pins and targets with each contact between ball and target scoring a number of points indicated by a system of electric lights.
OBS: flipper: le nom anglo-américain est "pinball machine". ... Les spécialistes du jeu américain disent "pinball".
OBS: Some sources distinguish between "pinball" the game originating from "bagatelle" and "pinball", the mechanical or electric device (sources RCF, DEAKA, 1973 and RADIC, 1987). Others (as in source AMERI, 1977) do not make that distinction and from the context or the definition, it is clear that they are referring to the game and to the machine as well.
French (Jeux de hasard)
billard électrique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; flipper [correct, masculine noun, France]; flippeur [correct, masculine noun, France, less frequent]; flip [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Jeu où l'on pousse à l'aide d'un mécanisme à ressort une bille qui doit dans son parcours éviter certains obstacles et atteindre des buts dotés chacun d'une certaine valeur en points.
OBS: On trouve aussi «billard américain automatique» et autres expressions moins usitées.
OBS: La source ROBER 1985 précise que «billard électrique» désigne à la fois «l'appareil et le jeu». D'autres sources comme RCF et PEROB 1985 confondent appareil et jeu dans le(s) terme(s), la définition et l'exemple d'utilisation.