English (Games of Chance)
flipper [correct, noun]
DEF: A pivoted arm in a pinball machine, controlled by the player and used for sending the ball back up the table.
French (Jeux de hasard)
levier de billard électrique [correct, masculine noun]; flipper [avoid, masculine noun, France]; flippeur [avoid, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Mécanisme à levier d'un billard électrique qui renvoie la bille vers le haut.