English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
mirror symmetry [correct]
CONT: Mirror symmetry, that is, invariance against "flipping sides", is perhaps the most widely noticed symmetry. Nature built many of her organisms in nearly symmetric ways, and most fundamental laws of physics, such as Newton's law of gravitation, have an exact mirror symmetry: there is no difference between left and right in the attraction of heavenly (and most earthbound) bodies. However, the nonconservation of parity in radioactive decay - that is, the violation of point symmetry in the "weak" interactions - has finally taught even the physicists to take the distinction between right and left seriously.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
symétrie bilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] symétrie signifiant que le corps est divisé en deux parties, chacune image de l'autre dans un miroir. C'est la notion courante de symétrie bilatérale.