English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
critical technology [correct]
CONT: Critical technologies lists have become quite popular. Semiconductors, biotechnology and advanced computing place on virtually all the lists. In the past, critical technologies were mainly those deemed necessary for national defense. But with the cold war subsiding, many executives and policy makers say the time has come to make industrial competitiveness the basis for the list. Others say that critical technologies are those that satisfy human needs, like pollution, control and affordable housing, rather than technologies that help American companies sell more television sets.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
technologie pointue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'adjectif «pointu» employé de préférence à «de pointe» (surtout en France) a déjà acquis toutes les acceptions signalées dans le texte de New York Times.