English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
U-bolt [correct, officially approved]
OBS: U-bolt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
bride centrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; étrier de fixation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bride centrale; étrier de fixation : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).