English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Light Metalworking Equipment)
U-bolt [correct]; U bolt [correct]
DEF: A "U" shaped fastener threaded at both ends used primarity in suspension and related areas of vehicles.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Petit outillage (Travail des métaux))
boulon en U [correct, masculine noun]; étrier fileté [correct, masculine noun]