English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
melanic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having or characterized by melanism; an unusual darkening of body tissues caused by excessive production of melanin.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
mélanique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à la mélanine ou qui en a les caractéristiques.
CONT: Pigmentation mélanique cutanée ou muqueuse.