English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
semi-diurnal tide [correct]; semidiurnal tide [correct]
DEF: [A tide] having a period or cycle of approximately one half of a tidal day. The predominating type of tide throughout the world is semidiurnal, with two high waters and two low waters each tidal day.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marée semi-diurne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marée qui demande à peu près une demi-journée lunaire pour accomplir sa période, c'est-à-dire qui a deux pleines mers et deux basses mers dans un même jour lunaire; le type de marée prédominant est semi-diurne.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
marea semidiurna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régimen de marea que presenta una marea alta y una marea baja en un período de unas doce horas y media.