English (General Vocabulary)
drawing of a sample [correct]; taking of a sample [correct]; selection of a sample [correct]; choice of a sample [correct]
French (Vocabulaire général)
tirage d'un échantillon [correct, masculine noun]; construction d'un échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; prélèvement d'un échantillon [correct, masculine noun]; constitution d'un échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; établissement d'un échantillon [correct, masculine noun]; sélection d'un échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; choix d'un échantillon [correct, masculine noun]