English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
head board
DEF: The reinforcement at the head of a main sail .... The reinforcing material is frequently aluminium; it absorbs much of the stress of the halyard.
CONT: Batten pockets and head boards ... comprise the greatest number of the repairs I make during the summer months.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
têtière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce de bois, de tissu ou de métal cousue à l'intérieur du coin supérieur de la voile (=tête), où est fixée la drisse pour la renforcer.
CONT: L'angle supérieur (point de drisse) est renforcé par une plaquette de métal : la têtière.