English (Winemaking)
head boards; head staves
OBS: The boards or planks which form the bottom or head of a cask or barrel, those which are adjacent to the central one.
French (Industrie vinicole)
aissaillères; aisselières; esseliers
OBS: Les deux planches de la fonçaille les plus proches du maître-fond.