English (Veterinary Medicine)
hypertrophic osteoarthropathy [correct]; hypertrophic pulmonary osteoarthropathy [correct]
OBS: In Baillière's Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary (BLOVE, 1988, p. 466), the terms "hypertrophic osteoarthropathy" and "h. pulmonary osteoarthropathy" are included with crossreferences to "hypertrophic osteopathy" without any explanation as to the relationship between the terms. The terms are undoubtedly closely related and possibly, though not necessarily, synonymous.
OBS: Hypertrophic osteopathy: symmetrical periosteal proliferation of new bone on the four limbs, chiefly localized to the phalanges and terminal epiphyses of the long bones, almost always associated with a chronic intrathoracic, occasionally an intra-abdominal, disease particularly a neoplasm.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
ostéoarthropathie hypertrophiante [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome de Cadiot Ball [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Syndrome observé chez l'homme et le chien.