English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiation Protection)
background radiation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ionizing radiation present in the environment that originates from natural and artificial sources.
OBS: background radiation: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Radioprotection)
rayonnement de fond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayonnement ionisant présent dans l'environnement qui provient de sources naturelles et artificielles.
OBS: rayonnement de fond : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.