English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tide staff [correct]; tide pole [correct]; tidal staff [correct]
DEF: A vertical graduated pole from which the height of tide at any time can be read directly.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
échelle de marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planche ou perche graduée sur laquelle on peut lire à tout moment la hauteur du niveau de la mer.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
escala de marea [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; escala de mareas [correct, feminine noun, Spain]