English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
decorator [correct]; can decorator [correct]; printer [correct]
DEF: In the coating-decorating operation at the end of the can fabrication process, a machine that applies from four to eight colours with extreme accuracy to build up the total picture of the can body.
OBS: Thus a can decorator uses the same can-handling systems as the coater, replacing the coating head with printing equipment. Since the whole design has to be applied in one rotation of the can, the picture is built up on the offset roll, now divided into discrete "blankets" of a length to correspond to the circumference of one can.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
machine à décorer les boîtes métalliques [correct, feminine noun]; machine de décoration [correct, feminine noun]; machine à décorer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à imprimer une décoration sur les boîtes métalliques (les canettes, par exemple).