English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
sharp edge
CONT: ... from burs and the sharp edges of keyway.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
arête vive [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dues aux bavures et aux arêtes vives de la rainure de clavette.