English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Electronic Warfare)
cyberspace [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The element of the operational environment that consists of interdependent networks of information technology structures—including the Internet, telecommunications networks, computer systems, embedded processors and controllers—as well as the software and data that reside within them.
OBS: cyberspace: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Guerre électronique)
cyberespace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de l'environnement opérationnel qui se compose de réseaux interdépendants de structures de technologie de l'information — comprenant l'Internet, les réseaux de télécommunications, les systèmes informatiques et les processeurs et contrôleurs intégrés — ainsi que des logiciels et des données qui y sont contenus.
OBS: cyberespace : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.