English (Internet and Telematics)
cyberspace [correct, standardized]; cyberworld [correct]; virtual space [correct]; Net space [correct]; virtual realm; information realm
DEF: A digital world constructed by computers and computer networks in which people and computers coexist, and which includes all areas of online activity.
CONT: The cyberworld is not - and probably never will be - a global village in which everybody speaks the same language and thinks the same thoughts. On the contrary, every country tends to remodel its piece of the network according to its cultural preferences.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cyberspace" in virtual reality.
OBS: cyberspace: An expression coined by William Gibson in the novel Neuromancer (1984): literally "the space of cybernetics," the virtual space of computer memory and networks, global telecommunications and digital media.
OBS: cyberspace: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Internet et télématique)
cyberespace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace cybernétique [correct, masculine noun]; monde virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; espace virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; virtuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cybermonde [correct, masculine noun]; cyberspace [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Monde numérique construit par des ordinateurs et des réseaux d'ordinateurs, dans lequel coexistent des gens et des ordinateurs, et qui englobe toutes les zones d'activité en ligne.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cyberespace» en réalité virtuelle.
OBS: Depuis 1993 «cyberespace» a subi une extension de sens : restreint au début à la réalité virtuelle, il englobe aujourd'hui les communications sur Internet, comme en anglais. Le substantif «le virtuel» désigne «monde virtuel» par analogie à «l'audiovisuel».
OBS: cyberespace : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
ciberespacio [correct, masculine noun]; espacio electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; espacio virtual [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Mundo digital generado por ordenadores y redes de ordenadores, en el cual personas y ordenadores coexisten y el cual incluye todos los aspectos de la actividad [en línea]