English (Quantum Statistics)
post-stratification [correct]; post stratification [correct]
DEF: The stratification of a sample rather than the entire population. This is used in situation where information which would be useful for stratification is unavailable for the survey population.
French (Statistique quantique)
stratification a posteriori [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratification d'un échantillon et non d'une population entière; on y a recours quand les données qui seraient utiles à la stratification n'existent pas pour l'ensemble de la population observée.