English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
residuum [correct, see observation]; residual soil material
DEF: Unconsolidated, weathered or partly weathered mineral material that accumulated as consolidated rock disintegrated in place.
CONT: The interpretation of the uppermost ultramafic rocks as cumulates has been challenged by Nicolas and Prinzhofer (1983) who argued that these also represent residua from partial melting.
OBS: residua: plural of residuum.
OBS: residuum: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Cemented, unconsolidated residuum.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
composante résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]; sol résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; résiduum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nicolas et Prinzhofer (1983) se sont inscrits en faux contre l'hypothèse voulant que les roches ultramafiques occupant la position la plus haute dans la stratigraphie soient des cumulats; ils estiment plutôt qu'elles forment la composante résiduelle d'un processus de fusion partielle du manteau.
PHR: Sol résiduel cimenté, non consolidé.