English (Informatics)
task switching [correct]
DEF: Time-swapping between the tasks, by a processor.
CONT: An alternative to multitasking. Here multiple tasks are loaded into computer memory, where you can switch between them with a keystroke. Only one task, the foreground task, is running at any time - all the background tasks remain in suspended animation until you switch to them. The advantage is that you can switch between them instantly , and while they are the foreground task, they run at full speed. However, each task must have a full memory image, so you must have lots of memory on your system. The new MS-DOS 5.0 has a task-switcher in its shell.
French (Informatique)
commutation de tâches [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Informática)
conmutación de tareas [correct, feminine noun]; conmutación de las tareas [correct, feminine noun]