English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
cabling [correct]; twisting [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of joining plied yarns in a wrapping around motion.
OBS: twisting: The term also designates the process of combining fibres or single yarns in a wrapping around (twisting) motion.
French (Filature (Textiles))
câblage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à réunir plusieurs fils retors au moyen d'une torsion.