English (Architectural Elements)
cabling [correct]; rudenture [see observation]
DEF: Solid convex mass, or molding, partially occupying the flutes of a column.
DEF: The figure of a rope or staff, sometimes plain sometimes carv'd, wherewith a third part of the flutings of columns are frequently filled up.
OBS: rudenture: There is no evidence that this ... word have ever been in actual English use.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
rudenture [correct, feminine noun]; roseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ornement en forme de baguette lisse, torsadée ou tressée, qui garnit [jusqu'au tiers de sa hauteur] une cannelure de colonne rudentée ou de pilastre rudenté.
OBS: La baguette se termine fréquemment par un ornement généralement floral. Vient du latin rudens : cordage. Style Louis XVI : les pieds des sièges sont souvent ornés de cannelures rudentées.