English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
dry coating [correct, officially approved]
OBS: dry coating: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche à sec [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couche à sec : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).