English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Pharmacy; Pharmacology)
non-proprietary name [correct]; nonproprietary name [correct]
DEF: A short name of a chemical, drug, or other substance not subject to trademark rights but recognized by government agencies and other organizations.
CONT: The non-proprietary name for a drug is called the generic name. For instance, acetaminophen is the generic name for the drug commonly called by the trade (or proprietary) name Tylenol.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Pharmacie; Pharmacologie)
dénomination non exclusive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dénomination d'un produit non protégée par un droit exclusif.
OBS: Cela arrive lorsque la dénomination n'a pas été déposée au bureau de la propriété intellectuelle du Canada pour pouvoir en jouir des droits exclusifs (droits d'auteur, droit de production et droit d’octroyer des licences d'utilisation).