English (Fish)
silver anchovy [correct]; anchovy [correct]
OBS: Engraulis eurystole (anchovy) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Engraulididae].
OBS: anchovy: common name also used to refer to other species of the family Engraulidae.
French (Poissons)
anchois argenté [correct, masculine noun]; anchois gris [correct, masculine noun]