English (Fish)
northern anchovy [correct]; Californian anchovy [correct]; anchovy [correct]; North Pacific anchovy [correct]; bay anchovy [correct]; pinhead [correct]; rainbow smelt [correct]
OBS: Engraulis mordax (anchovy) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Engraulidae].
OBS: anchovy: common name also used to refer to other fishes of the family Engraulidae.
French (Poissons)
anchois du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun]; anchois de Californie [correct, masculine noun]; anchois du Nord [masculine noun]; anchois du Pacifique nord [masculine noun]