English (Judaism)
bar mitzvah [correct, noun]; bar mizvah [correct, noun]; bar mitzvot [correct, noun]; bar mitzvoth [correct, noun]
DEF: A solemn ceremony held in the synagogue, usually on Saturday morning, to admit as an adult member of the Jewish community, a Jewish boy 13 years old, who has successfully completed a prescribed course of study in Judaism.
OBS: Plural : bar mitzvahs.
French (Judaïsme)
bar-mitsva [correct, see observation, feminine noun, invariable]
DEF: Fête qui célèbre la majorité religieuse du jeune juif.
OBS: La cérémonie a lieu un samedi matin; elle est précédée, le lundi ou le jeudi d'avant, par la mise solennelle du talith (manteau de prière) et des tephillin (phylactères). L'ensemble de ces cérémonies, dont l'origine paraît assez récente, a fini par prendre le nom de «bar-mitsva».