English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
handline [correct]; hand line [correct]
DEF: A light rope used to hoist fire tools and to secure ladders and equipment.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
commande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordage léger servant à l'ascension, à la descente et à l'amarrage du matériel.